See how boys and girls from Dallas-area schools fared

CLASS 6A

REGION I

(at Courts of McKinney)

BOYS SINGLES

SEMIFINALS

Riki Koshimizu, Coppell d. Ian Urago, EP Coronado, 2-6, 7-5, 6-2

Connor Cole, Jesuit d. Dmitri Goubin, Plano, 0-6, 6-3, 7-6 (2)

THURSDAY’S CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

Riki Koshimizu, Coppell vs. Connor Cole, Jesuit

BOYS DOUBLES

SEMIFINALS

Li/Rajpal, SL Carroll d. Viswanathan/Peck, Flower Mound, 5-7, 6-3, 6-2

Whitehead/Kim, SL Carroll d. Bair/Kalimuthu, Flower Mound, 6-2, 6-2

THURSDAY’S CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

Li/Rajpal, SL Carroll vs. Whitehead/Kim, SL Carroll

GIRLS SINGLES

SEMIFINALS

Alexandra Patton, Coppell d. Isabella Hernandez, EP Franklin, 6-2, 6-2

Makenzie Baptist, EP Coronado d. Samantha Velasco, Hebron, 7-5, 6-0

THURSDAY’S CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

Alexandra Patton, Coppell vs. Makenzie Baptist, EP Coronado

GIRLS DOUBLES

SEMIFINALS

Son/Singh, Allen d. McCaffrey/Kim, SL Carroll, 6-3, 6-0

Podaralla/Hartin, San Angelo Central vs. Kim/Thoms, Plano West

THURSDAY’S CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

Son/Singh, Allen vs. Podaralla/Hartin, San Angelo Central or Kim/Thoms, Plano West

MIXED DOUBLES

SEMIFINALS

Koduri/Huang, Plano West d. Benson/Rees, Highland Park, 6-3, 6-3

Fraire/Lee, EP Franklin d. Nath/Guru, Coppell, 7-6 (2), 6-1

THURSDAY’S CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

Koduri/Huang, Plano West vs. Fraire/Lee, EP Franklin

CLASS 5A REGION I

(at McLeod Tennis Center, Lubbock)

BOYS SINGLES

SEMIFINALS

Maximus Martin, El Paso d. Parth Mittal, Lubbock, 6-0, 6-0

Tucker Haynes, Ama. Tascosa d. Darren Nava, Del Valle, 2-6, 6-3, 6-1

THURSDAY’S CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

Maximus Martin, El Paso vs. Tucker Haynes, Ama. Tascosa

BOYS DOUBLES

SEMIFINALS

Carter Holt/Austin Lewis, Argyle d. Caleb Bradshaw/Asher Etchison, Cooper, 6-3, 6-4

Thomas Mann/Daniel Warraich, Coronado d. Blaine Kipper/Luke Naylor, Jus. Northwest, 6-4, 6-1

THURSDAY’S CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

Carter Holt/Austin Lewis, Argyle vs. Thomas Mann/Daniel Warraich, Coronado

GIRLS SINGLES

SEMIFINALS

Meghna Arun Kumar, Argyle d. Daniela Ocaranza, El Paso, 7-5, 6-2

Bianca Harris, FW Arl. Heights d. Kalina Trindade, Lubbock, 6-2, 6-0

THURSDAY’S CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

Meghna Arun Kumar, Argyle vs. Bianca Harris, FW Arl. Heights

GIRLS DOUBLES

SEMIFINALS

Emilia Gyorgy/Sara Gyorgy, Grapevine d. Allex Gonzales/Sara Shelhamer, Amarillo, 6-3, 6-4

Halle Rose/Morgan Rose, Amarillo d. Hannah Lightner/Julia Lightner, Argyle, 7-6 (5), 6-2

THURSDAY’S CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

Emilia Gyorgy/Sara Gyorgy, Grapevine vs. Halle Rose/Morgan Rose, Amarillo

MIXED DOUBLES

SEMIFINALS

Trevor Short/Hope Willis, Wylie d. Alex Earthman/Seren Wilson, Amarillo, 6-0, 6-4

Brandon Cowling/Kate Delgado, Wylie d. Caroline Artho/Barrett Stroud, Amarillo, 6-1, 7-5

THURSDAY’S CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

Trevor Short/Hope Willis, Wylie d. Brandon Cowling/Kate Delgado, Wylie

2024 TAPPS softball playoff schedule and matchups for dallas-area teams2024 TAPPS baseball playoff schedule and matchups for Dallas-area teams

Find more high school sports coverage from The Dallas Morning News here.

Sign up for our FREE HS newsletter.

Credits

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Copyright © 2024 FastTowing247.com. All Rights Reserved.
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram